Search
1x10/100/1000M Fiber Media Converter

1. Overview

FMC Series Media Converter is a 10/100/1000Base-TX fast Ethernet media converter with the function of auto negotiation and auto MDI/MDIX cable selection. This device translates transmission signals from a twisted-pair 100Base-T or 1000Base-TX cable to 1000Base-FX fiber optic cable, 2 Fibers or WDM 1 Fiber, to extend Ethernet transmission, and rate is 10/100/1000 auto-adaptable.

2. Feature

 

  • Support 10/100Base-T1000Base-TX1000Base-FX .
  • Fully compatible with IEEE802.3IEEE802.3uIEEE802.3x standards
  • Up to 120Km distance without any relay device
  • High-performance auto-negotiation chips make sure the data transfer with higher security, stability and without block.
  • Up to 1916 bytes package forwarded, transmit 802.1Q VLAN TAG protocol transparently
  • Support half/full duplex mode Auto-negotiate
  • Support Link Loss Forwarding function, informing other end’s UTP port when one end’s UTP is down.
  • All the modules support hot-swap function
  • Single-strand/double-strand optical port selectable
  • Support SNMP Management through Chassis and SNMP Module .
  • Chassis supports double redundant power supply modules and each power supply module supports up to 100 Watt power output for the security and stability

 

3.Typical Application

 

 

 

 

4.Order Information

 

FMC-1GE-S022CA:  1 10/100/1000M Ethernet port over 2 Fibers Media Converter, 2 Fibers Single Mode20km, 1310nm, SC Connector, desktop unit, 220VAC Power Supply

 

FMC-1GE-S042CA:  1 10/100/1000M Ethernet port over 2 Fibers Media Converter, 2 Fibers Single Mode40km, 1310nm, SC Connector, desktop unit, 220VAC Power Supply

 

FMC-1GE-W022/3CA:  1 10/100/1000M Ethernet port over 1 Fiber Media Converter, 1 Fiber Single Mode20km, TX1310nm-RX1550nm / TX1550nm-RX1310nm, SC Connector, desktop unit, 220VAC Power Supply

 

FMC-1GE-W042/3CA:  1 10/100/1000M Ethernet port over 1 Fiber Media Converter, 1 Fiber Single Mode40km, TX1310nm-RX1550nm / TX1550nm-RX1310nm, SC Connector, desktop unit, 220VAC Power Supply

 

FMC-217 : 2U 17 Slots Chassis with 1+1 Power Supply Redundancy

FMC-217-SNMP : SNMP Module

Note: FC/SC/ST Optical Port can be changed to SFP Module

 

Product Search