Search
8/16 E1+4 1000M ETH SNMP Managed PDH
SNMP Managed,Support Chain and Ring Topology

 

1.Overview

 

FB1000 is optical transmission equipment based on Application Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC). It integrates the traditional PDH multiplexer and 1000Mbps Ethernet optical transceiver, and can realize the 4/8/16 E1s and four 1000Mbps Ethernet data channel transmission over optical line of 1.25Gbit/s.

 

It provides dual hot-pluggable optical interfaces to realize 1+1 optical protection, furthermore, it owns many humanize functions, such as Automatic Laser Shutdown (ALS), Remote Power down Detect (RPD), prevent Ethernet frames from looping back in case of unexpected optical loopback and so on.

 

With low power consumption, high integration and well stability, it is a cost-competitive solution for the application where gigabit Ethernet and E1 are required simultaneously, such as the telecommunication, the electric power and the finance fields.

 

 

2.    Feature

 

Compact design with 1U height, and can be installed on standard rack.

 

 Realizes up to 16 E1s and four 1000M Ethernet mixed multiplexing to optical fiber.

 

Optical interface

     ---> Dual optical interfaces, SFP optical module (LC interface), Hot plugging.

     ---> The line bit rate is 1.25Gb/s, transmission distance is optional (depend on the SFP optical module).

     ---> SFP MSA(INF-8074i), ITU-T G.695, FC-PI V2.0 standards compliable.

     ---> Supports 1+1 optical protection and Automatic Protect Switch (APS) with the recovering time less

             than 50ms.

     ---> Provides optical loopback function, a great convenience for trouble shooting.

     ---> Supports ALS (Automatic Leaser Shutdown) function.

     ---> Supports Remote Power down Detect (RPD) function, which can be used to distinguish the failures

            of remote power down or fiber broken.

     ---> Optical Code support the None-Return-to-Zero (NRZ) 

     ---> Include two (2) unidirectional optical interfaces that work at a wavelength of transmission (Tx) and 1310     nm (Rx) of 1310 nm. Each optical interface meet International Standard


E1 interface

     ---> Provides 4/8/16 E1 interfaces, compliant to G.703, and balanced/unbalanced selectable.

     ---> Jitter tolerance, jitter transfer characteristic and jitter generation fully comply with ITU-T G.823 and

            G.742 recommendations.

     ---> Local/remote loop-back function supported.

     ---> Supports device loop and E1 line loop controlled by the local side, which is convenient for E1

             line testing.

     ---> Supports embedded E1 BERT function.

     ---> E1 Code Type: HDB3--High Density Line Code Bipolar-3

    ---> E1 Rate: 2048Kbps/2.048Mbps 


     

 

Ethernet interface

     ---> One optical Gigabit Ethernet interface and three electrical Gigabit Ethernet interfaces compliant

            with IEEE802.3 serial standard.

     ---> The electrical gigabit Ethernet interfaces adopt RJ45 connector, support auto-negotiation, which

            can work in 1000M full-duplex, 100M full/half-duplex, 10M full/half-duplex mode.

     ---> The optical gigabit Ethernet interface adopts 1000M SFP module, which can work in 1000M

             full-duplex mode.

     ---> Proprietary technique (patent pending) adopted to prevent Ethernet frames from looping back in case

            of unexpected optical loopback.

     ---> Supports unicast, multicast and broadcast frame.

     ---> Supports flow control and broadcast storm filtering control.

     ---> 4K MAC address table.

     ---> Supports MAC address dynamic learning function.

     ---> Supports port rate control function.

     ---> Supports port-based VLAN and IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN.

     ---> Supports QinQDouble Tag VLAN.

     ---> Supports port trunking/aggregating function.

 

Management

     ---> Supports CLI based on RS232 (CONSOLE) management interface

     ---> Supports CLI based on Ethernet (EMU) management interface (TELNET)

     ---> Supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP, V1 and V2C)

     ---> Implements the device alarm and status monitor, port loop configuration, etc.

     ---> can be managed via SNMP and GUI, according to International Standards


Supports one RS232 user channel in point-to-point mode.

 

Perfect alarm indication and performance statistic.

 

Support Redundancy Power Supply Protection, Power Module Hot-swappable, the power consumption les

than 12W.

     ---> 48V DC single power access.

     ---> 48V DC double power access.

     ---> 220V AC single power access.

     ---> 220V AC double power access.

     ---> 48V DC&220V AC double power access.


AC wide range from 85VAC to 256VAC,operate well with a nominal supply voltage

100-240VAC Input to a nominal frequency of 60Hz.



Environment


Operation: 

Temperature: 060;

Humidity: 0%95%(non-condensed)

Air pressure: 86kPa106 kPa.


Storage:

Temperature: -2070;

Humidity: 0%90%(non-condensed)

Air pressure: 86kPa106 kPa.

 

 3.Application

 

FB1000 supports point-to-point, point-to-dual point, ring and chain network application, refer to Fig.3-1,

Fig.3-2, Fig.3-3 and Fig.3-4 shows:

 

In point-to-point mode, the Ethernet transmission bandwidth can be doubled to 2.5G by setting the port-trunking function.

                                                       

Fig.3-1 Point-to-Point application

                     

Fig.3-2 Point-to-dual point application

 

                                                                       

Fig.3-3 Ring network application

 

Fig.3-4 Chain network application

 

 

4.    Order Information

 

FB1000-240-S022LAD : 8E1+3 10/100/1000M Ethernet Ports+1 1000M Optical Ethernet Port(SFP Socket) over 2 Fibers PDH Optical Mux,1+1 Optical Ports backup(support P2P,Ring,Daisy-chain network),Single Mode 20km SFP Module LC Connector, SNMP Management, 220VAC+ -48DC Dual Power Supply Redundancy, 1U 19"Size Rackable Unit

 

FB1000-480-S022LAD : 16E1+3 10/100/1000M Ethernet Ports+1 1000M Optical Ethernet Port(SFP Socket) over 2 Fibers PDH Optical Mux,1+1 Optical Ports backup(support P2P,Ring,Daisy-chain network),Single Mode 20km SFP Module LC Connector, SNMP Management, 220VAC+ -48DC Dual Power Supply Redundancy, 1U 19"Size Rackable Unit

 

Product Search